Canada Latest Jobs

Millwright / Packaging Mechanic Location: Ontario
Forklift Mechanic Location: British Columbia
Diesel mechanics Location: Saskatchewan
Construction Labourers Location: Saskatchewan
Drywallers Location: Saskatchewan
Bricklayers Location: Ontario, Alberta , British Columbia
Experienced Roofers or Cladders Location: British Columbia
Gas Fitters Location: Alberta, Ontario, Saskatchewan
Construction Carpenters Location: Saskatchewan, Alberta
Petroleum Mechanics Helper Location: Alberta

Work, Study and Live in Nova Scotia

Coming to Nova Scotia as a provincial nominee

If you decide that you want to settle and work permanently in Nova Scotia, you should review the NSNP categories to see if you meet the criteria set by the province for nomination.

The Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Program welcomes applicants in the following categories:

  • Skilled Worker Stream
  • Family Business Worker Stream
  • Agri-Food Sector stream
  • Non-Dependent Child of Nova Scotia Nominees Stream
  • International Graduate Stream
  • Community Identified Stream

Skilled Worker Stream

This stream is employer driven. The Skilled Worker must have a guaranteed, full-time, permanent job offer in Nova Scotia from an employer before submitting an application to the NSNP.

    Employers must demonstrate that they:

  • have made a genuine effort to recruit qualified Canadian citizens or permanent residents
  • can show their intention that they will provide additional supports to assist newcomers with their settlement needs
  • have an acceptable strategy to recruit and retain immigrant workers in Nova Scotia

You are eligible to apply under the NSNP Skilled Worker Stream if you meet the following criteria:

  • You have legal status in the country where you are currently living
  • You have an offer of permanent, full-time employment with an established Nova Scotia company.

The job offer must:

    • Be offered is in an area of skill shortage.
    • Meets Nova Scotia employment standards
    • Must provide comparable industry rates of pay
    • Not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or any employment disputes

Priority will be given to positions with minimum salary in excess of CA$10/hour or a minimum annual wage in excess of CA$20,000

  • You have all of the qualifications and/or licenses needed to fulfill the job duties.
  • You have the English, French or both language skills required to fulfill the job duties
  • You are between the ages of 21 and 55
  • You have completed a minimum of Grade 12 or equivalent, or have a minimum of 13 years of schooling;
  • You have the appropriate education, training and qualifications, licensing and accreditation required for the position
  • You have sufficient work experience (minimum of two years) related to the position and skills for the job.
  • You can financially support yourself and your family. It is recommended that immigrants arrive with 10000 CAD dollars plus 2000 CAD dollars for each dependent
  • You can satisfactorily demonstrate to the Province your genuine intention and ability to establish successfully in Nova Scotia

Family Business Worker

The family business worker stream is employer-driven. The applicant must have a guaranteed, permanent job offer in Nova Scotia from an employer who is a close relative and who owns an established business in Nova Scotia.

The worker must be related to the family business owner(or his/her spouse, common-law or conjugal partner) in one of the following ways:

  • Son or daughter
  • Brother or sister
  • Niece or nephew (children of brothers or sisters)
  • Uncle or aunt (parents’ brothers or sisters)
  • Grandchild

In order to apply under the Family Business Worker Stream the applicant must:

  • Have legal status in your country of residence
  • Have a permanent, full-time job offer in Nova Scotia from an established Nova Scotia business which belongs to a close family member
  • Have sufficient settlements funds
  • Wish to settle permanently in Nova Scotia
  • Have the qualifications, training or transferable skills, work experience, and licensing or accreditation required for the job or a suitable plan to obtain the necessary qualifications, skills, experiencing or licensing

Meet the minimum criteria for age, education, work experience, and language ability requirements for this stream such as:

  • You have the English, French or both language skills required to fulfill the job duties
  • You are between the ages of 21 and 55
  • You have completed a minimum of Grade 12 or equivalent, or have a minimum of 13 years of schooling; and You have the appropriate education, training and qualifications, licensing and accreditation required for the position.
  • You have sufficient work experience (minimum of two years) related to the position and skills for the job.
  • You can satisfactorily demonstrate to the Province your genuine intention and ability to establish successfully in Nova Scotia

International Graduate

Education In Nova Scotia

The International Graduate stream helps employers hire and retain recent international graduates who intend permanently settle in Nova Scotia.

The International Graduate stream is employer-driven. The International Graduate must have a guaranteed, fulltime, permanent job offer, preferably in his/her field of study from a Nova Scotia  employer and be working for that employer for at least three consecutive months before submitting an application to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program

Eligibility Criteria; The applicant must:

  • have graduated within the last three years from a program of at least one academic year of full-time study in Canada and have received a certificate, diploma, or degree from a provincially-recognized post-secondary institution in Canada
  • have legal status in Canada on a temporary work permit
  • have a permanent, full-time job offer from an employer in Nova Scotia in his/her field of study and at an acceptable level and have been working full-time in that position for at least three months.
  • can demonstrate intention and ability to settle permanently in Nova Scotia;
  • have sufficient settlement supports;
  • meet the minimum criteria for age, education and language ability for this stream

Community Identified Stream

The Community Identified stream is developed to help individuals who have long established connections to a Nova Scotia community, wish to live there permanently, and are employable and can contribute to the labour market and economy of that specific community.

The applicant must have a Letter of Identification from an organization mandated by the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration prior to submitting an application to the Nova Scotia Nominee Program.

In order to be eligible to apply under this category, the applicant must:

  • not be eligible for any other NSNP streams
  • have legal status in his/her country of residence
  • have a Letter of Identification from a mandated community organization
  • have long established connections in the specific community which provided the Letter of Identification
  • wish to settle permanently in that Nova Scotian community
  • have sufficient settlement supports
  • be employable i.e. have skills, training and work experience for future employment in a field or sector required by that community
  • meet the minimum criteria for age, education and language ability requirements for this stream

Begin your Canadian Visa Application Process Today

As Canadian immigration specialists, ICS is committed to ensuring that you obtain the best Canadian visa or immigration service for your requirements. You can set your application in motion today by submitting our Initial Consultation Form  to schedule your consultation with one of our immigration attorneys.

After we assess your qualifications, you will be informed if you qualify. If you would qualify to apply for Canada Immigration as the Nova Scotia Provincial Nominee Class, we open your file and proceed with the processing of your application for the permanent resident visa and/or work permit.

Please note that ICS will not share your personal information with any other third party, any information submitted to us will only be used to assess your visa eligibility.

Contact Us