Visit Canada on a Visitor’s Visa

Planning a short visit to Canada in order to sight see? Visit relatives? Visit friends?
“Tourists” are individuals who intend on coming to Canada temporarily in order to visit relatives, friends or Canadian sights.

Entry to Canada is a privilege not a right. If you want to visit Canada you must meet the necessary requirements and you may need a temporary resident visa.

Visit Canada for short period of time:
Visiting Canada for a short period requires most non-Canadian nationals to apply for a Canadian tourist visa. Canada does permit visa free travel for up to six months for citizens and permanent residents of several countries, however, for those who do not receive this concession, the Canadian tourist visa, a form of Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) grants a candidate a maximum of six months in Canada.

If you do not require a Temporary Resident Visa you can simply appear at any port of entry with your passport and indicate to the Immigration Officer that you intend on staying in Canada temporarily for purposes of visiting friends, family, sightseeing, or business

If you do require a Temporary Resident Visa in order to enter Canada as visitor you must apply for a TRV at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country of citizenship or the country to which you have been lawfully admitted.

Obtaining a visa to visit Canada can be a very difficult task in some Countries. The rules keep changing from year to year in most countries especially in countries with high populations and many applicants. In order to get a visa to Canada or any other country for that matter, you need to show that you will return to your country of permanent residence. Note that the keyword is show. Even if you plan to return to your country, you have to show it, with documents.

Unlike longer-term work visas and business visas, the only financial requirement placed upon visit visa applicants is that they must be able to support themselves throughout their stay in Canada. Although a visit visa does not permit the candidate to take up any form of employment whilst in the country, it does allow short term courses of study to be undertaken providing that the duration of the course does not exceed the six-month period of leave granted by the visa.

However, Canadian tourist visas are issued as a strictly temporary visa service and although they may be extended, they do not constitute a route to permanent immigration. Candidates must demonstrate that it is their intention to depart for their country of residence once their visa has expired.

Types of Temporary Resident Visas for Canada

(1) Single Entry Visa: Allows you to enter Canada just once. It can also be used for repeat entries from the United States or Saint-Pierre and Miquelon during the time validated for your stay in Canada as long as you do not enter another country. A single-entry visa is normally valid for six months.

(2) Multiple Entry Visa: Allows you to enter Canada as many times as you wish for the time validated for your stay in Canada.

(3) Transit Visa: Required when you will be in Canada for 48 hours or less on your way to another country.

Canada does not pay for hospital or medical services for visitors. Make sure you have health insurance to pay your medical costs before you leave for Canada.

Letter of invitation for visitors to Canada

Some visitors who require a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada are asked to provide a letter of invitation from someone in Canada. An invitation letter is usually needed if you are going to Canada to visit a friend, family member or for a conference or Business Meeting. All you need to do is ask your friend or the organizers of the conference to send you an invitation letter. Most conference organizers know that many countries require invitation letters.

The letter must be written by a resident of Canada and be notarized by a Notary Public. The letter should then be sent to the person who is invited to Canada. The applicant must include the letter with his/her application for a Temporary Resident Visa.

Please note that many Conference organizers will be happy to provide this letter if you ask them. They are able to do this because there are usually not many people coming to 3days conferences from countries other than Canada.

Your letter must include the following information about the person being invited:

    • Complete name.
    • Date of birth.
    • The person’s address and telephone number.
    • Your relationship to the person being invited.
    • The purpose of the trip.
    • How long the person you are inviting intends to stay in Canada.
    • Details on accommodation and living expenses.
    • The date the person you are inviting intends to leave Canada.

Your letter must also include the following information about yourself:

  • Complete name.
  • Date of birth.
  • Address and telephone number in Canada.
  • Occupation.
  • Whether you are a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident
  • A photocopy of a document proving your status in Canada. For instance, a Canadian birth certificate if you were born in Canada or a Canadian citizenship card if you are a naturalized citizen. If you are Permanent Resident, you must send proof of your permanent resident status (a copy of your PR card or your IMM 1000 proof of landing)

We can arrange invitation letters for: business visitors, short-term students, conference visitors and others.

Begin your Canadian Visa Application Today

As Canadian immigration specialists, ICS is committed to ensuring that you obtain the best Canadian visa or immigration service for your requirements. You can set your application in motion today by submitting our Initial Consultation Form  to schedule your consultation with one of our immigration attorneys.

After we assess your qualifications, you will be informed if you qualify. If you would qualify to apply for a  turist visa, we open your file and proceed with the processing of your application for the visa.

Please note that ICS will not share your personal information with any other third party, any information submitted to us will only be used to assess your visa eligibility.

Contact Us

For a good choice of Accommodation in Toronto with discount prices, visit HotelTravel for more information.